Bishop’s Curriculum Vitae

Personal

Born in St. Louis, Mo., on July 4, 1957, the son of Frank and Helen (Musielak) Stika, both deceased

Family members: Lawrence Stika, Robert Stika, Joseph Calabro

Baptized on July 21, 1957, at St. Francis de Sales Church, St. Louis

Education

Attended Epiphany of Our Lord Grade School in St. Louis; one year of high school at St. Augustine Minor Seminary High School in Holland, Mich.; three years of high school at Bishop Dubourg High School in St. Louis, graduating in 1975

Received a Bachelor of Science degree in Business from St. Louis University in 1979; Bachelor of Arts degree in Philosophy from Cardinal Glennon College in St. Louis in 1981

Received a Master of Divinity degree from Kenrick Seminary in St. Louis in 1985

Appointments

Ordained a Transitional Deacon on May 1, 1985, by John Joseph Cardinal Carberry

Ordained a priest by Archbishop John L. May on December 14, 1985, at the Cathedral Basilica in St. Louis. Celebrated first Mass of Thanksgiving on December 15, 1985, at Epiphany of Our Lord Church in St. Louis

Named a Prelate of Honor of His Holiness by Pope John Paul II on June 28, 1995

Episcopal Ordination on March 19, 2009, by His Eminence Justin Cardinal Rigali and installed as the Third Bishop of Knoxville

Pastoral Experience

Pastor, Church of the Annunziata, Ladue, Mo., November 2004–March 2009

Associate Pastor (part-time), Cathedral Basilica, St. Louis, June 1992–March 1994

Associate Pastor (part-time), St. Paul Parish, Fenton, Mo., June 1991–June 1992

Associate Pastor, Mary, Queen of Peace Parish, Webster Groves, Mo., January 1986–June 1991

Administrative Experience

Chaplain of the Carmel of St. Joseph, November 2004–March 2009

Episcopal Vicar of the Office of Child and Youth Protection, Archbishop’s Delegate to Archdiocesan Review Board, Chair of Child Safety Committee, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 2004-2009

Vicar for Priests, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 2002-2005

Chaplain to the Order of Malta in the Archdiocese of St. Louis, 2000-2006

Coordinator of the Papal Visit, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 1998-1999

Delegate to the Fleur de Lis organization of the Archdiocese of St. Louis, St. Louis, 1998-2009

Vicar General, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 1997-2004

Member of the Archdiocesan College of Consultors, St. Louis, 1997-2008

Vicar for Religious, St. Louis, 1997-2004

Chancellor, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 1994-2004

Secretary to Archbishop Justin Rigali and Master of Ceremonies, Cathedral Basilica of St. Louis, 1994-1997

Associate Director, Office of Vocations, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 1991-1994

Spiritual Director, Catholic Youth Council, Archdiocese of St. Louis, 1991-1994

Membership

Board member, Daughters of St. Paul, St. Louis

Equestrian Order of Knights and Ladies of the Holy Sepulchre

Knights of Columbus, Fourth Degree

Board member, Papal Foundation

Board member, USCCB Committee for the Church in Central and Eastern Europe

Member, USCCB Committee on Child and Youth Protection

Board member, Southeast Pastoral Institute (SEPI)

Comments 1

  1. Dear Bishop Stika,
    Would you be able to e-mail me the nice photo we took of you and my mom, Valerie Pijut, on your IPad when you visited her at St. Agnes? Thanks. Hope you a well.
    Sincerely,
    Paula Pijut

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *